
The Lady of the Lake
Read this book freeEvery sentence translated, natural audio, one-tap dictionary
English books for B1 level (intermediate) · Romance in English for learners, with translation
Sir Walter Scott's epic poem transports readers to the Scottish Highlands, weaving a tale of clan rivalries, forbidden love, and political intrigue. The narrative centers on the legendary Lady of the Lake and her influence over the lives of chieftains and kings, particularly the young James Fitz-James, who becomes entangled in the complex web of loyalty and betrayal. This work's rich narrative and descriptive language offer a rewarding challenge for English learners seeking to expand their vocabulary and understanding of poetic verse.
Learn English with The Lady of the Lake
- Suits learners around level B1: you read the original, not a simplified retelling.
- Who it suits: a full-length book at B1, for readers who have finished a short classic and want a longer story with the translation as a safety net.
- 7,338 distinct words, each one a tap away from your personal vocabulary list.
- Translation into Russian, Spanish, Brazilian Portuguese, Japanese, Chinese, Turkish or Arabic, aligned to every sentence, shown under the text or beside it.
- Read-aloud audio for every chapter, with the current sentence highlighted as it is read.
- Read in English, glance at the translation under any sentence you are unsure of, and listen to natural read-aloud voices to train your ear.
How it works
- Open the book: no installation, it reads in the browser on any device.
- Read a sentence in English. Its translation sits right under it, so you never lose the thread.
- Tap a word for its meaning and save it; listen to the chapter read aloud.
More about the method →Read your own EPUB with translation →
Create a free accountRead full books, save your progress and vocabulary, upload your own books.
Questions about this book
Can I read The Lady of the Lake in English for free?
Yes. The first chapters of The Lady of the Lake open without an account, with the translation, audio and dictionary included. A free account unlocks the rest of the book.
How much English do I need?
The text is estimated at level B1. Because every sentence has its translation underneath, lower levels can follow along too.
Is there audio?
Yes. Each chapter can be read aloud by a natural-sounding voice while the current sentence is highlighted.
Is The Lady of the Lake available in Russian?
Yes. On Booklern the English text of The Lady of the Lake is shown with its Russian translation under every sentence, so you read the original and check the Russian whenever you need to.
Is The Lady of the Lake available in Spanish?
Yes. On Booklern the English text of The Lady of the Lake is shown with its Spanish translation under every sentence, so you read the original and check the Spanish whenever you need to.
Is The Lady of the Lake available in Brazilian Portuguese?
Yes. On Booklern the English text of The Lady of the Lake is shown with its Brazilian Portuguese translation under every sentence, so you read the original and check the Brazilian Portuguese whenever you need to.
Is The Lady of the Lake available in Japanese?
Yes. On Booklern the English text of The Lady of the Lake is shown with its Japanese translation under every sentence, so you read the original and check the Japanese whenever you need to.
Is The Lady of the Lake available in Chinese?
Yes. On Booklern the English text of The Lady of the Lake is shown with its Chinese translation under every sentence, so you read the original and check the Chinese whenever you need to.
Is The Lady of the Lake available in Turkish?
Yes. On Booklern the English text of The Lady of the Lake is shown with its Turkish translation under every sentence, so you read the original and check the Turkish whenever you need to.
Is The Lady of the Lake available in Arabic?
Yes. On Booklern the English text of The Lady of the Lake is shown with its Arabic translation under every sentence, so you read the original and check the Arabic whenever you need to.
Can I download The Lady of the Lake as a PDF or EPUB?
Not from Booklern: the book is read online, in the browser, with nothing to download or install. Your place in the book is saved to your account.





